Monday, May 30, 2011

Hair Cut: I Want!

No, this is not a copy-paste of my previous post exactly one week ago. I really hope my stylist is around once I visit the salon later. I really can't have my hair cut by another stylist. I'm getting a bit nervous because my sister said she passed by the salon the other day and it was closed once again! I really do hope the salon's not closing for good. I plan to drop by again later today. Hopefully, I'd get lucky.

*edited at 2225H*

I went to the said salon and it was once again closed. Hmmm... I have a bad feeling about this.

with love, Anna Luisa

Sunday, May 29, 2011

Majorena + Grocery Beauty Spree

We went to SM yesterday and I saw this shop called Majorena: Total fashion for less. They've got nice stuff for not so much. Here's some of the tops we bought:

PHP 100.00

PHP 100.00

PHP 360.00

This one's my favorite. It's PHP480.00.

Anyway, here's some stuff I got over the week. The lotion's from the grocery store and near the grocery store, there's a bookstore. Funny I got the pair of lashes there.


Let me know what you think of these. ^u^
with love, Anna Luisa

Saturday, May 28, 2011

KARA 카라 Goo Hara 구하라 Look

This is actually an inspired look. Pretty simple with pink as its main color. I actually like this a lot because it's very much wearable. What do you think? :)

I haven't updated the blog in two days. Haha! I'm such a lazy person. I had a job interview last Thursday which went okay, I guess. Still not sure if I got the job. But anyway, yesterday, I was up in front of my PC editing a make-up tutorial which I filmed 2 weeks ago.

with love, Anna Luisa

Wednesday, May 25, 2011

BIGTOKYO: E-Bay Beauty Spree

I will be deviating from my usual schedule. Since I posted a review + a small tip yesterday, I might as well have a different post for today. And yes, I'm going to talk about my ebay haul. I got a few things from BIGTOKYO in She's got a lot of stuff I like (mostly Asian products). She does combine shipping and next day delivery for just PHP 90 all the way from Davao! Yay! Here's what I got:

I got a few Korean made beauty products, mostly Tono Moly's mini lip and cheek tints in cherry shade which I got as a lot of 8 pieces. I planned to save some for myself and give the others for my best friend and sister. Haha!

I also got 2 mini bb creams for my friends. It's called The Mini Skin: Triple Magic BB Cream. They look really cute, right? But on another note, I don't know why I keep on buying these things for my friends and not for myself. They're so lucky to have me. *Self praise alert* Maybe I should just sell some of these online. Hahaha!

Anyway, what I got solely for myself are bb cream samples that comes in sachets.  I can still remember myself a year ago. I was so hesitant in buying samples. I thought it was unfair for people to sell samples that were originally given out for free. But thinking about it, samples are great most especially if you just want to try out a lot of products to figure what you will be buying in full size. So yeah, I bought Hanskin's Glossy Magic BB Cream, Hanskin's Mineral Magic BB Cream and Skin Food's Mushroom Multicare BB Cream. I also got a Salmon Brightening Eye Cream as a surprise freebie. Weeee! I will also keep it for myself. :)

Anyway, that would be all for now. I have a job interview tomorrow. Please pray for me. Thanks!

with love, Anna Luisa

Tuesday, May 24, 2011

iWhite Products: Review + Peel-Off Tip

I know today's post should be more of tips but I just have to make this post. I'm just going to give a small tip in the end so yeah, let me have a review today. If I don't do this today, I'm afraid I won't be able to review these again.

I'm not sure if you remember these two from my first Beauty Spree post. So anyway, it took a while before I actually got to use these two. I was looking for the perfect timing to use them. I thought of using it a week after my period so would blame nothing but the product if I break out.

Let me start with what the products are. As pictured above, I've used both the Whitening Pack and the Skin Whitening Vita Moisturizing Facial Wash. I've also used their nose pack a few years back so I'm going to lightly touch on that too.

I first used the Whitening Pack and it's a peel off mask. The liquid (or colloid or whatevever matter it gets classified into) is a bit sticky and is white. So yeah, you apply an ample amount all over your face, avoiding the eye and lip area. You wait for it to dry (this is the time where you look like a ghost) for about 15-20 minutes and then you peel it off (from your chin) afterwards. You wash whatever's left after peeling. The smell is very much like their nose pack (don't worry, the smell is fine). But I do think it's the same thing just packaged differently. The nose pack is smaller while the mask is bigger but the consistency is the same and the steps you have to do is the same.

So anyway, I applied a bit of warm compress on my face with a towel. Sadly though, when I peeled it off, none of my black heads and other blemishes were picked up. But I did feel that my skin was soft after. Not sure about the whitening properties because I'm pretty sure it's not supposed to work with just one use. It is recommended to use this product twice a week. But since it is important (for me) that a peel-off mask removes my blackheads, etc etc, I wouldn't purchase this again.

As for the Skin Whitening Vita Moisturizing Facial Wash, I used up the sachet in a week which is actually amazing considering I wash my face for at least 4 times a day. With a little product, it gets to remove the dirt, form bubbles (which I like) and remove dirt. My face feels clean and soft after. It also smells the same as the two products above. Nothing overwhelming. Now would I repurchase it? Maybe. This could be a good replacement if ever I don't find the Clean and Clear facial wash I use on a normal day. I still prefer the Clean and Clear for my everyday use. :)

So to sum things up, I think their nose pack and peel off mask is NOT WORTH IT. Their facial wash, however, is WORTH IT.

- smell is not overwhelming
- a small amount of product is needed per application/ usage
- cheap
- available locally (I bought mine in Watson's)
- moisturizing
- doesn't break me out

- pack and mask does not remove any blackheads and other blemishes once peeled off

Now for the small tip! :) If you've read all throughout this post, then you've already read about this tip I'm about to share. It's nothing new. I just wanted to stress on this fact so I'm writing it here as a tip. 

TIP: Before using a peel off mask or a nose pore strip/ pack, be sure to dab on warm towel over the area so that your pores would be open and it would be easier for the oil build up to be removed as you peel off the product. This also plays the same mechanism as to when we get facials and they use steam to provide heat. Just make sure to test the temperature on your arm/hand first before you apply it on your face.

PS- I'm really sleepy right now but I'm just gonna go ahead and publish this post. This will probably give me a good laugh when I reread it tonight/tomorrow.

with love, Anna Luisa

Monday, May 23, 2011

Hair Cut: I Want!

Just thought I'd do a late night's post instead of skipping another day of blogging. You see, I don't want it to turn into a habbit. Anyway, I was out earlier today and I got a facial. I wasn't able to do it yesterday (same with my much awaited haircut). It turns out, I planned to go out yesterday too late that I have no time for both church and facial. So I had to give up facial. After all, it can wait.

Now what I want is to get a haircut. Or more like a trim. My hair was actually cut in an angled bob a few months back. The ends are touching my shoulders already and yes, it has grown nicely. But I'm planning to dye my hair and I want to have a hair cut first. I'll probably get to do it this weekend so yeah, for now 'hair cut' stays in my wishlist. Super excited! Will post about how my hair cut went once I actually get to do it. :)

with love, Anna Luisa

Sunday, May 22, 2011

Favorite Looks: Seventeen Japan May 2011

They actually release magazines a month before I think so this is a long overdue post. :)

with love, Anna Luisa

Simple Blue and White Nail Art: How-To

This is the nail art I'm currently sporting. In fact, I just did this earlier. I wasn't able to post yesterday (again) and I felt a bit guilty because I promised myself I would always post, with the exception of having a valid excuse. Valid excuses include life or death matters, being sick beyond imagination and most especially attending a k-pop event (concerts, etc.). Yes, my dear followers and/or readers, the third one is also a valid excuse.

Yesterday, I had none. I was simply being a lazy kid. So yeah, I did try to strangle myself inside my head but Mr. Lazy-doo was too powerful for me to resist.

On another note, I'm planning to have my hair cut today. I will also be asking my mom to help me color my hair. Mother does it best. If time permits, maybe I'd go for a facial. Wow, today is a busy day indeed! :D

with love, Anna Luisa

Friday, May 20, 2011

Watson's Beauty Spree + Backne Gets Better

Hi everyone! So yeah, I went out this Monday and got the chance to look around Watson's in SM Makati. It's been quite a while since I actually got the chance to look around the place. Anyway, I got myself a Pure Beauty Super Brightening Eye Gel (PHP 183.00) which I've been using for a few days. Too early to give it a verdict so I'm gonna use it some more before I give it a review and I also got a Wet n Wild Lipstick in 529B (PHP 119.00), which I'm thinking of giving to my mom or best friend (not sure who among the two yet).

Anyway, going to a completely different topic, I had this bad case of backne a few months back. I even went to Flawless to get some back cleaning. But to my dismay, unlike facials wherein I actually get to have at least 1 week of feeling pretty (LOL), the back cleaning thing did not do me good for long. So 2 weeks ago, I've been going around Teentalk forums and there was this thread about C.Y. Gabriel soap. I wanted to know what the fuss was all about so I decided to get one for myself.

And yes, you guessed right! C.Y. Gabriel improved my backne significantly. I am left with no to little pimples and my scars are gradually fading. There are a lot of variations of this soap. I bought mine from Watson's (again) and I got the Special Pink one. I haven't used it on my face and I only started doing so last night.

with love, Anna Luisa

Thursday, May 19, 2011

Feature: Syuri @ youtube (syurisyndrome)

Okay, for today's Thursday feature, I'm here to present you... Syuri!!! :) I've first seen her in youtube because she does K-Pop inspired make-up tutorials. As we all know, I'm a self confessed K-Pop fan. I browse around youtube K-Pop inspired make-up tutorials when I have free time. I first saw her Ji Eun (Secret) Shy Boy Make-up Tutorial. I was so happy when I saw this because I'm a Ji Eun fan. Haha! I subscribed from then on and watch her videos whenever I see new uploads.

She posts mostly make-up tutorials (both inspired and original) but she also does haul, reviews, DIYs and OOTDs. I'm pretty sure in the following months, she would be offering more. So yeah, do subscribe to her channel.

Here's one of my favorites from all her uploads:

Isn't she just adoreable? Oh, and she's also hosting international giveaways, I forgot to mention that. I've entered one in facebook and the other one in youtube (comments). And yesterday, I just filmed my video entry so yeah, I will join every single one of them in every single way. Haha!

Do follow her blog too. There are useful entries that you wouldn't find in her youtube so I personally think you should follow her in Blogger too.

Oh, and I just have to say, she has one of the cutest lips I have ever seen. I envy her. I actually noticed this back then but when I read her blog entry entitled DUPE: Melliesh Lipgloss 06 Candy Pink, I realized that yeah, she could actually have the world's cutest lips. And no, I am not weird. Just stating my observations. Haha!

And that's it for my Thursday feature! Toodles! :)

Shine Moist Curly Elastic Mousse: Review

Hi guys! This is just going to be a simple review on Shine Moist Curly Elastic Mousse, the one I posted about yesterday. Hehe I got this about a year ago, I guess. It was sold for like PHP250-300 at Watson's. I'm not sure, I can't really remember.

I haven't been actually able to use it solely. I have stick straight hair and usually, when I curl my hair, I apply this mousse prior to curling and then after I've curled everything, I also put on some hair spray.

Today, however, I tried this product to test if it would be able to hold a curl if I use this product alone, with no aid from hair spray and heat! Yes, you read that right. No heat. I basically parted my hair in two and kind of french braided my hair (with just two strands). It's more of a twist. But anyway, this is a great no heat curling technique. If you leave it on for a couple of hours, even without any product, your hair would curl.

I tried placing the mousse before twisting everything and I just let it stay put for about 2 hours before I untwisted my hair. To my disappointment, it did not hold the curls.

I had this messy beachy type of curl at first but it was minimal, if not unnoticeable. Also, it went back to being straight after a few minutes. That's just so... sad, right? It works fine with heat though so I guess I did not totally waste my money on this.

It's just that after some pondering, I feel that this product is NOT WORTH IT.

Anyway, on to the pros and cons.

- Not sticky
- Retains hair's softness

- Only good if paired with a hair spray
- Cannot hold a curl for long
- Needs heat to hold a curl/wave

with love, Anna Luisa

Wednesday, May 18, 2011

Tuesday Review: Credit #1

I've written my review for today a few hours ago but I kind of saved it in another operating system and I'm too lazy to open that again, blah, blah, blah... I'll just post my review tomorrow, along with my Thursday feature. Oh, and the review is about Shine Moist Mousse. :)

I had to create this post because I find that it helps me comply if I post about something in advance. This way, I'd feel more responsible and/or disciplined. Haha!

with love, Anna Luisa

Tuesday, May 17, 2011

Egg White Pore Strips: Tip

I have tried different commercially available pore strips that promises to reduce if not remove the number of blackheads/whiteheads onto your nose. To my disappointment, none of them worked for me. Thankfully, though, I'm not afraid to try out kitchen beauty tips. This is, by far, one of the best kitchen beauty tip I have ever known, which is why I'm sharing it to you guys.

You will need:
- 1 pc. egg
- tissue/ toilet paper
- 2 bowls (container)
- face towel
- warm water

Wash your face and apply heat (steam/ use a face towel soaked in warm water and lightly dab it on your nose area/face) to open up your pores.

1. Separate the egg white from egg yolk and place them in different bowls. Set the egg yolk aside and whisk the egg white.
2. Prepare your tissue/toilet paper (1 ply).
3. Spread the egg white on the area you want the strip to be on.
4. Apply the toilet paper over before it dries.
5. Once it has completely dried, carefully remove the strip as you would remove a commercially available pore strips.

And you're done! :)

Even though this is ideal for your nose, you can actually use this for your entire face. You may also use the egg yolk as a mask.

with love, Anna Luisa

Monday, May 16, 2011

Curlformers: I Want!

For today, I'm gonna talk about curlformers. Originally, I was looking online for a nice crimping iron. One search led to another link and I saw this ad for a curlformer.

Curlformer is a great DIY curler for those people who wants to achieve nice spirally curls with no heat. I wanted to buy it so badly and try it out for my hair. It's a bit of a challenge for me to curl my hair because I had my hair cut into an angled bob and even though it has grown a bit and has reached my shoulders, it's still hard to grab all the hair and curl it in place. I think curlformers will make it easier for me to curl my hair.

Just when I was all set and ready to buy, I remembered a tiny bit of problem... I HAVE NO MONEY! Okay, so the problem wasn't tiny at all. I should've thought of that before going through stuff online but the thought was just completely blocked from my mind. I forgot that I spent most of my money to buy a ticket for the 2NE1 show in Araneta this June. Hmmm... I guess I have to stay away from shopping for a while... For now, I just have to create some kind of ritual to make it rain money. LOL! You'll never know... My next post could be "How to Make it Rain Money". And the next post after that could be "How to Make it Rain Money (Specific Currency)". ROFL!with love, Anna Luisa

Saturday, May 14, 2011

Feature: Jen @ Youtube (frmheadtotoe)

This was actually in my drafts for a few days. I can't believe I just saved this one and didn't publish! Silly me! I was supposed to publish this last Thursday. Okay, for this post, let's pretend it's Thursday. :)

For today's Thursday feature, I present you Jen!!! One of my ultimate favorite youtube gurus. She's very pretty. Offers great tutorials, tips, reviews and a lot more! If you haven't seen her channel yet, I suggest you visit it and subscribe. You can also follow her blog and twitter. She also has a facebook page.

*Photos above were taken from Jen's youtube and blog.

with love, Anna Luisa

Ever Bilena Extreme Lipstick & Maybelline Color Sensational Moisture Extreme Lipstick: Comparison

Blogger's been down yesterday. It was supposed to be Anything Goes Friday and I was going to post about Maybelline Color Sensation lipstick and Ever Bilena Extreme lipstick along with my previously planned post about Vaseline Healthy White lotion. Hmmm... I guess blogger wanted to stress that yesterday was indeed Friday the 13th, that's why they had to be down right when I was very much in the mood of typing, editing and all that jazz.

Now, taking advantage of my sudden urge to type, I opened my mousepad (a counterpart of notepad in Linux desktop) and typed this post away.

I was looking through my make-up stuff a few weeks ago. To be specific, I was looking for my Ever Bilena Extreme lipstick. I knew I had two shades. One was in Cranberry Cream and the other one was in Apple Brandy. You see, there was a time in my life when I was so obsessed with red lip colours. Much to my surprise, when I opened my 'lip pouch', I saw three of them, together in the pouch! Or so I thought. I looked closely and true to what I said, I saw the two shades I mentioned above. The other one, however, was not an Ever Bilena Extreme lipstick. It was Maybelline's Color Sensational Moisture Extreme Lipstick in Blushing Berry! I didn't notice it was from a different brand because the packaging was also red. Of course, when I held the three up, I felt that one of the three had a better feel to it (Maybelline). Anyway, here's how they look like.


The Ever Bilena Extreme packaging had some of its color erased (or something like that). Particulary, at the edges, the red color was worn out, showing a white color. It may be the plastic's real color but whatever. I don't recall ever dropping the EBs before. I think I noticed it a few months after I bought it. The color just fades away by itself or for some reason I cannot explain nor recall.

Judging by the feel, the weight and actual appearance, Maybelline is much better. It doesn't feel so light when I hold it up, it has a nice texture and it clearly looks more appealing that the EB Extreme.

As for the colors, all three are vibrant! Here's some swatches:

  L to R: EB Cranberry Cream, M Blushing Berry, EB Apple Brandy (no flash)
   L to R: EB Cranberry Cream, M Blushing Berry, EB Apple Brandy (with flash)
Top to Bottom: EB Apple Brandy, M Blushing Berry, EB Cranberry Cream (no flash)

I applied it on my lips alone with no primer/lip balm. The colors are not that far from each other. I'd easily call them the red siblings, if only it didn't sound too childish.

 above: Ever Bilena Extreme Lipstick in Cranberry Cream
 Maybelline Color Sensational Moisture Extreme Lipstick in Blushing Berry
 above: Ever Bilena Extreme Lipstick in Apple Brandy

The feel was pretty much similar, both brands didn't dry my lips up and both just easily glides as I applied them. I just liked EB's feel a little bit more than Maybelline's. It was a tad bit lighter than Maybelline. Even though EB is cheaper, the quality of their lipstick is actually nice. It even smells nice! Maybelline doesn't have a scent.

To test its staying power, I just kind of put Maybelline's Blushing Bery on one side (left) of my lips and EB extreme on the other side (right). Well, since I took a picture of it while the camera was facing me, the one shown at the right side is the Maybelline one and the left side is the one with EB Extreme in Apple Brandy.

L of photo : EB | R of photo: Maybelline
 after an hour
 after 2 hours

After the two hour mark, the two colors blended and I asked my sister if she could tell the difference. She couldn't. She's not the OC type so I guess she represents normal people out there. There's a slight possibility that people with OC type of personality would notice the difference.

 after 3 hours

after 4 hours

At 4 hours, I decided to eat lunch and as expected, almost all the colors were gone. I didn't bother taking a picture.

My conclusion is that they both have the same staying power. Both lip colours may stay up to 3-4 hours with no need for reapplication. At 3 hours, the color may not be as vibrant.

In conclusion, I think I prefer EB a bit more. Taking into consideration the price, EB is a bit more WORTH IT for me although I don't believe Maybelline's is such a waste. I just thought that function wise, since the two are almost the same, I'd rather go for one where I could save more money. Plus, I really love the scent!

I already posted 3 different topics today. Even if today is Saturday How To/ DIY, I will just post my make-up tutorial tomorrow. You're okay with that, right?

with love, Anna Luisa